ENG
Font
What’s Happening
Alumni
Students
Staff
College Activities
Activities for Secondary Schools
Community Service
Press Releases
Home > What’s Happening > Activities for Secondary Schools
Activities for Secondary Schools

Business Excellence Contest - Announcement of the 1st Round Adjudication Results

We are very pleased that the HKCC Business Excellence Contest has received good responses this year.  A total of 121 entries from 36 secondary schools have been received.  After the first round adjudication, the five teams being selected to enter the Final Round Adjudication scheduled for 8 April 2017 are:

Best Five Teams Shortlisted for the Final Round Adjudication
(Listed according to the alphabetical order of school names in English)

S/N

Name of School

Team Members

1

Diocesan Boys’ School

CHAN Lok Wai Adrian
CHEE Ching Hei
LO Tin Hang*
Fergus YANG

2

Holy Trinity College

CHENG Long Ching
NG Sin Yi*
SHUM Siu Fung
WONG Hoi Ki
WU Wing Ting
ZHONG Ka Wai Cherry

3

Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

Natalie HUI*
LAW Sean Ling Jocelyn
MAK Yan Lam Rebecca
TSANG Hoi Yee Bethanie
YEUNG Yuet Joyce

4

Pui Ching Middle School

CHIN Yan Kiu
LEE Hiu Ying*
LEE Sin Yi Nicole
TSANG Mei Tak

5

S.T.F.A. Lee Shau Kee College

LAU Man Ching
LI Wang Yan
NG Wing Hei*
SO Nga Sin

* Team Coordinator

Remark: The best five teams will deliver a 15-minute verbal presentation followed by a 5-minute question-and-answer (Q&A) session in the Final Round Adjudication on 8 April 2017.  The presentation could be delivered in English or Cantonese.  The best five teams will be notified by post individually.
 

Apart from the five finalist teams who can enter the Final Round Adjudication, the Judges Commendation Awards will also presented to 10 teams which had done a very good written report, but finally not being selected to enter the Final Round Adjudication.  The 10 Judges Commendation Award winners are:

Judges Commendation Award Winners (10 teams)
(Listed according to the alphabetical order of school names in English)

S/N

Name of School

Team Members

1

Carmel Alison Lam Foundation Secondary School

AU Tsz Ching
CHEN Jin Wen*
WU Yuen Yee

2

Carmel Secondary School

CHONG Natalie
Huang Peijing
LEUNG Sze Lam
Pang Sze Ching
WAN Shuk Ling*

3

Holy Trinity College

CHAN Shuk Yi
CHIU Yi Yan
CHONG Chau Ha
HO Lok Yi
WONG Siu Ki
YEUNG Wing Tung *

4

Holy Trinity College

CHAN Wai Yan
CHENG Hiu Man
LAM Yuk Tim*
YIP Cheuk Gi

5

La Salle College

CHAN Chak Him
CHIU Long Hin Vincent
CHU Ho Sum
MAK Ho Yeung*
PANG Ho Kiu Holdee
YUNG Tsun Fung

6

Lee Kau Yan Memorial School

CHAN Tsz Ching*
CHEN Da Kang
LAI Hiu Ying
LIN Tak Fai
TAI Tsz Hin

7

Madam Lau Kam Lung Secondary School of Miu Fat Buddhist Monastery

CHAN Hoi Ting
FAN Mei Sho
FU Wing*
YIP Lai Yee

8

Po Leung Kuk Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College

LAU Cho Tung*
LEUNG Tsz Ying
LI Nok Man
NG Sze Nga
Yuki TAM

9

Stewards MKMCF Ma Ko Pan Memorial College

HUNG Chi Lam
LAU Ka Yi
LO Yee Tung Vanessa*
WONG Yee Man

10

S.T.F.A. Lee Shau Kee College

CHAN Tsz Ching
CHONG Chin Ying*
LAI Kong Yin
LEE Ka Yan

* Team Coordinator

Remark: The Judges Commendation Awards for ten teams will be presented at the Awards Presentation Ceremony on 8 April 2017.  The award winners will be notified by post individually.


Final Round Adjudication                                                                                             

The Final Round Adjudication and the Awards Presentation Ceremony will be held:

on

:

8 April 2017 (Saturday)

at

:

9:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

at

:

Room N213, 2/F, North Tower,
PolyU West Kowloon Campus,
9 Hoi Ting Road,
Yau Ma Tei,
Kowloon

Please click here for the programme run-down.