2019-03-15

We are very pleased that the HKCC Business Excellence Contest has received good responses this year.  A total of 85 entries from 30 secondary schools have been received.  After the first round adjudication, the five teams being selected to enter the Final Round Adjudication scheduled for 13 April 2019 are:

Best Five Teams Shortlisted for the Final Round Adjudication

(Listed according to the alphabetical order of school names in English)

S/N Name of School Team Members
1 Holy Family Canossian College CHAN Mei Yu
CHONG Cheuk Kiu*
KAN Wing Kiu
LEE Wing Lam
2

Holy Trinity College

CHAN Tsz Yen*
CHEUNG Ming Man
HUANG Nga Man
MAK KA Wing
NG Tsz Yau
WONG Cho Yu
3 Pui Ching Middle School FAN Aileen
LAM Cheuk Yan
LEUNG Hiu Ying
LEUNG Lok Hang Harry
YUNG Timothy*
4 Sacred Heart Canossian College Tiffany FUNG
Kitty HO
Laverne LAU
Ashley WONG
Natalie WONG*
Karen YEUNG
5 STFA Lee Shau Kee College CHING Ngo Long
HUI Ka Kiu*
LAM Kiu Kiu
LAW Suet Ying
MA Hiu Yan
NG Wing Tung
*Team Coordinator
Remark: The best five teams will deliver a 15-minute verbal presentation followed by a 5-minute question-and-answer (Q&A) session in the Final Round Adjudication on 13 April 2019.  The presentation could be delivered in English or Cantonese.  The best five teams will be notified by post individually.

Apart from the five finalist teams who can enter the Final Round Adjudication, the Judges Commendation Awards will also presented to 15 teams which had done a very good written report, but finally not being selected to enter the Final Round Adjudication.  The 15 Judges Commendation Award winners are:

Judges Commendation Award Winners (15 teams)

(Listed according to the alphabetical order of school names in English)

S/N Name of School Team Members
1 Carmel Secondary School LEUNG Lik Yan Johnathan
LEUNG Tsun Wai Cyrus
NG Tsz Lok
TANG Ho Kin Alex
WONG Tsun Fai Alfred
YEUNG Chun Wing Vincent*
2 Good Hope School Daisy CHENG
Chloe LAU
Jocelyn LAU*
Abby LI
Venice TSE
Yanki TSE
3 Holy Family Canossian College CHEUNG Lok To
LAU Wing Yan*
LI Ka Bo
PHAN Ching Yi
4 Holy Trinity College CHAN Hok Yiu
LAU Hoi Ying
LIU Wing Yan
MA Tsz Hon*
YEU Yee Ki
5 Kowloon True Light School LIU Yuen Yan*
LUK Cho Ying
WONG Hei Tung
YEUNG Cheuk Gi
6 Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section) Cheer CHAN
Chloe CHAN
Chloe CHEUNG Lok Ki*
Chelsea CHENG
Kelly CHU
Jessica LAM
7

Pui Ching Middle School

CHAN Kung Leong Matthew
CHUNG Su Yan
HO Cheuk Long
LAM Yu Kai
LAM Yu Ko*
WONG Yuk Wai
8 Pui Ching Middle School LEUNG Kwan Hoi*
WANG Justin Chun Ho
WONG Kwan Yin Mendoza
WONG Ho Yin Andre
9 Pui Ching Middle School CHOI Yuet Yin Venus
LEE Tsz Ho Gordon
LOH Yee Tung Annabel
WONG Hoi Chung*
YU Lok Sing Star
10 Pui Ching Middle School CHOI King Lead
LAU Ho Yue
LEE Wai Wai
TAI Yat Yin
WONG Yeu Yee*
11 Queen's College CHAN Yan Ki
LAU Chun Hei*
LEE Chung Hang Boros
LIU Sin Hang
12 Queen's College CHAN Chun Hei
FAN Yui Hei*
FOK Yat Tung
13 Sacred Heart Canossian College CHO Hiu Sin
CHU Vannessa Hana
KWOK Yau
LAM Wing Ching*
14 Stewards Pooi Kei College CHAN Tsz Ting
LAU Tsz Ching*
LO Wing Tung
MA Wing Kwan
NG Yui Lam
TONG Hiu Ying
15 STFA Lee Shau Kee College KAN Sau Ying*
KWOK Tsz Wing
SAR Maggie
YAN Wing Hei
*Team Coordinator
Remark: The Judges Commendation Awards for ten teams will be presented at the Awards Presentation Ceremony on 13 April 2019. The award winners will be notified by post individually.

Final Round Adjudication

The Final Round Adjudication and the Awards Presentation Ceremony will be held:

on: 13 April 2019 (Saturday)
at: 9:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
at: Room N213, 2/F, North Tower, PolyU West Kowloon Campus, 9 Hoi Ting Road, Yau Ma Tei, Kowloon

Please click here for the programme run-down.

Back